LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : sports : sports   July 27, 2015

1/20/2014 10:35:00 AM
Roundup: Hall, Padgett win Lady Red Devils Invitational


NT Sports Staff




Kaitlyn Padgett was second to none on Saturday.

The Hall senior threw a 1,271 six-game series to win the individual title at Saturday’s Lady Red Devils Invitational at Ladd Lanes.

Padgett also helped guide Hall to the team title with 5,217 pins. Mendota placed second with a 4,561, while St. Bede was third with a 4,216 and Mendota 2 was fourth with a 3,881.

Heidi Nielsen added a 1,032 series for the Lady Red Devils, while Olivia Bergagna rolled a 1,012 series.

Megan Vickery led Mendota with a 1,092 series, while St. Bede was paced by a 940 series from Emily Wilke.

WRESTLING
At Kewanee
Putnam County-Hall went a perfect 9-for-9 at Saturday’s Kewanee Invitational.
All nine of the squad’s wrestlers placed in the 12-team event to help PC-Hall finish fourth with 129 points.

Mendota was 10th with 76 points.

PC-Hall’s 152-pounder Ben Garland and 170-pounder Nathan Tonozzi each placed a team-high third, while taking fourth was 160-pounder Cole Elliott, 195-pounder Matt Briddick and 220-pounder Marco Gutierrez.

Mendota was led by 220-pounder Trevor Todd, who placed an area-best second.
After back-to-back pin falls to reach the finals, Todd lost by fall.

In addition to Todd, T.J. Christmann finished third at 138, while 132-pounder Toby Reutner and 145-pounder Jimmy Rodda both finished fourth.

At Frankfort
Ottawa had five kids place and La Salle-Peru three at Saturday’s Lincoln-Way East Illini Classic.

Pirate senior Alex Fuentes finished an area-best second at 195 pounds. He lost in the final by fall at 2:44

Senior 220-pound teammate Cyrano Rayfield placed third, while 145-pound junior Daniel Close finished fourth. Junior Paul Turner was fifth at 182 and sophomore Jakob Weiss placed sixth at 106.

The Cavaliers were led by a third-place finish by 132-pound senior Jacob Wever, while 145-pound sophomore Collin Groleau finished fifth at 145 and 285-pound senior Jon Hewitt was sixth at 285.

At Amboy
St. Bede had eight kids place as the Bruins finished tied for fourth with 108 points at Saturday’s Amboy Invitational.

SBA’s 132-pounder James Peacock and 195-pounder Joel Caulfield both finished second at their respective weights and both fell in the finals by fall.

Also for the Bruins, 106-pounder Carter Funfsinn and 285-pounder John Barnes placed third, while 170-pounder Spencer Barnes was fourth.

Marquette finished 12th as a team and had a pair of wrestlers place. Dave Johnson finished fourth at 195, while Kyle Madden was fifth at 132.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Fieldcrest 48, GCMS 46
Sophomore Drew Barth poured in a game-high 23 points — including 11 from the free throw line — as No. 9-seeded Fieldcrest topped No. 8-seeded Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Saturday in the first round of the McLean County Tournament in Colfax.

With the win, the Knights (9-7) advance to tonight’s 6:30 quarterfinal where they will play top-seeded Ridgeview at Illinois Wesleyan University’s Shirk Center in Bloomington.

St. Thomas More 54, St. Bede 40
Down by a point entering the fourth quarter, the Bruins were outscored 19-6 in the final frame as they fell Saturday at Bloomington Central Catholic’s Catholic Shootout.

After SBA took a 14-8 lead after the first quarter, STM led 27-24 at halftime and had a 35-34 cushion entering the fourth quarter.

Jarret Olson scored a game-high 17 points for SBA, while Jack Brady added 10 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
At Byron
St. Bede suffered a pair of losses on the first day of Byron’s MLK Tournament as the Lady Bruins fell to Dakota 48-30 and lost to Rockford Jefferson 43-37.

In the loss to Dakota, SBA scored just four points in the second quarter and two points in the third quarter as it was outscored 30-6 in the middle two quarters.
Laura Sickley scored a team-high eight points.

In the loss to Rockford Jefferson, the Lady Bruins led 10-9 after the first quarter but managed just three points in the second quarter and were unable to catch back up.

Sickley scored 11 points for SBA, who closes out the two-day tournament with two games today.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Illinois Wesleyan 70, IVCC 64
IVCC sophomore and St. Bede alumna Kayla MacDavitt had a double-double of 14 points and 10 rebounds, but the Lady Eagles dropped the non-conference game Saturday in Bloomington.

MacDavitt added three steals, two assists and a blocked shot in the loss, while sophomore and Marquette alumna Jessica Jessen scored a team-high 16 points for IVCC, which trailed 40-30 at halftime.

POSTPONEMENTS
The winter weather caused several postponements of area events on Saturday.

The last two quarterfinals of the Tri-County Conference Girls Basketball Tournament at Marquette were postponed and will be played Monday. The semifinals are now Tuesday.

The Dixon at Mendota boys basketball game was also called off, as was Gardner-South Wilmington at Henry boys basketball.












Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.

MyIV Dining MyIV Briefs MyIV Offers

 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






Daily scores: July 27, 2015
Updated: 7/27/2015 10:24:00 PM
Peru lobbyist to make another $24,000
Updated: 7/27/2015 9:16:00 PM
Update: Hiker falls; Life Flight helicopter called
Mendota police ask for help to find missing 16-year-old
Stranded boaters finally leave SV Boat Club
For the Record (July 27, 2015)


Illinois Valley Events
<
July
>
SMTWTFS
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Reader Poll
Which area football team had the best Week 1 victory?

Please select one:
Hall
Mendota
Fieldcrest
Amboy-LaMoille

View Results



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryAdvertise With UsMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseExtra Content


Copyright 2015 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2015 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved