LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : sports : sports   April 30, 2016

9/4/2013 1:12:00 PM
Roundup: Rocha continues strong start


NT Sports Staff




La Salle-Peru junior Lesley Rocha continued her strong start to the season on Tuesday.

In the Illinois Valley Invitational at Baker’s Lake in Peru, Rocha ran a time of 19:15.77 to win the girls race.

She finished ahead of runner-up Megan Krolak, who finished with a time of 19:27.18.

Earlier this season, Rocha set a meet record at Morris’s Early Bird Invitational.

Rocha and Krolak helped the Lady Cavaliers to the team title with 31 points ahead of Ottawa (41), Mendota (80), St. Bede (109) and Princeton (116).

Princeton’s Zoe Mead placed third with a time of 21:54.36.

At Chillicothe
Henry-Midland’s Jillian Monier ran a time of 21:02.3 to finish second in Tuesday’s quadrangular meet in Chillicothe.

Monier’s runner-up finish helped the Lady Timberducks to a team victory as their 27 points bettered second-place IVC (40) and third-place Bureau Valley (59).
DePue did not have enough runners for a team score.

Also for H-M, Ronna Pettis finished fourth with a time of 21:58.7 and Melanie Yanke was fifth with a 22:15.4.

The Storm were led by a third-place finish from Regan Weidner, who posted a time of 21:41.9. DePue was paced by Adilene Gavina, who was 18th with a mark of 25:28.4

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
At La Salle
Ottawa took the top three spots in Tuesday’s the Illinois Valley Invitational at Baker’s Lake in Peru to run away with the team title.

Seamus McGettigan (17:43), Larry Coleman (17:50) and T.J. Leseure (17:58) finished 1-2-3 for the Pirates, who finished with a team score of 31 and ahead of L-P (38), St. Bede (104), Mendota (105), Putnam County (122) and Princeton (150).

L-P’s Conner Hickey placed fourth with a time of 18:12.

At Chillicothe
Henry-Midland’s Alex Pettis ran past the competition in Tuesday’s five-team meet in Chillicothe.

The Timberducks star ran a winning time of 17:23.6 to best Bureau Valley’s Ryan Taylor, who was second with a mark of 18:17.8.

However, as a team, the Storm cruised to the team win as their 26 points bettered second-place IVC (55), third-place H-M (61) and fourth-place DePue (97). Ohio didn’t have enough runners to field a full team.

BV had seven runners finish in the top 11 as Kane Eastwood placed fourth with a mark of 19:07.0 and Colton Peterson fifth with a time of 19:35.2.

Johnee Schulte led Ohio with an eighth-place time of 19:54.8, while DePue was led by Miguel Lopez, who was 16th with a time of 21:03.5.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Marquette def. Reed-Custer 25-21, 25-15
The Crusaders flexed their muscle in Tuesday’s season-opening contest in Ottawa.

Junior setter Bailey McGrogan led Marquette with 17 assists, five points and four assists, while junior hitter Kendall Kaufmann had six kills, six points, three aces and four digs.

Bureau Valley def. Fulton 25-22, 25-21
The Storm open the Three Rivers Conference North Division play with a road win Tuesday in Fulton.

Valerie Reuter served up nine points and five aces for BV (2-0), while Sydney Lebahn dished out 12 assists.

Ashton-Franklin Center def. LaMoille-Ohio 25-17, 19-25, 25-19
Shiela Browning had 12 kills and three points, while Ragen Forbes registered nine points and eight digs, but the Lady Lions fell Tuesday in Franklin.

Erin Bennett added 13 assists and three digs for L-O (1-2).

Stillman Valley def. Leland-Earlville 25-21, 26-24
Alexis Maxwell had 11 digs and Clarissa Miller dished out 11 assists, but the Lady Panthers fell Tuesday.

Brooke Buczkiewciz added 10 digs for L-E (1-1).

Stark County def. Henry 25-22, 27-25
Destinee Gonzalez had 17 digs and Amada Kereta 14 assists, but the Lady Mallards dropped their season opener Tuesday in Toulon.

Jenah Anderson, Amber Kereta and Autumn Eklund all put down five kills for Henry (0-1).

GIRLS GOLF
At McNabb
Putnam County’s Carly Gonet shot a medalist 48 as the Lady Panthers downed Fieldcrest 200-246 in Tuesday’s dual at the Edgewood Park Golf Club.

Stephanie Wilson added a 49 for PC, while Kelsey Grosenbach chipped in a 50.
Fieldcrest was led by a 58 from Kourtney Gaspardo and a 59 from Natalie Fortner.

BOYS GOLF
At Prophetstown
Princeton’s Zach Hicks shot a medalist 35 as the Tigresses finished second at a triangular Tuesday.

Princeton shot a 168 team score to finish behind Prophetstown (167) and ahead of Riverdale (216).

At Sherrard
St. Bede’s Jarret Olson shot a team-low round of 45 as the Bruins finished second in a Three Rivers Conference triangular meet Tuesday.

St. Bede shot a team score of 188 to finish behind host Sherrard (168) and third-place Rockridge (202).

Joey Dudek and Anthony Truckenbrod both added round of 47 for the Bruins.

At Spring Valley
Pete Mautino and Matt Hoscheid each shot team-low round for Hall, but the Red Devils finished third in Tuesday’s triangular meet at Spring Creek Golf Course.

Hall carded a 184 team score, while Kewanee won with a 161 and Fulton was second with a 184.

At Rockford
Mendota had four golfers shoot rounds in the 40s as the Trojans downed Rockford Lutheran 178-183 in Tuesday’s Big Northern Conference West Division dual.

Cody Phalen shot a medalist 43 to pace MHS.

GIRLS TENNIS
La Salle-Peru 3, Sterling 2
The Lady Cavaliers won a Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference West Division dual Tuesday in La Salle.

Tara Ketner won at No. 2 singles for L-P, while Katie Wellner and Anna Konczak won at No. 1 doubles and Katherine Kaszynski and Jena Argubright were victorious at No. 2 doubles.

St. Bede 7, Kewanee 2
The Lady Bruins swept all six singles matches and won a doubles match in the win Tuesday at Kewanee.

Earning singles victories for the Lady Bruins were Rachel Dose, Laura Faletti, Maritsa Hermosillo, Molly Considine, Mercedes Brayton and Grace Kinsella.

Also victorious was the No. 1 doubles team Hermosillo and Considine.

Ottawa 5, Streator 0
The Lady Pirates swept Tuesday’s NIB 12 West Division dual at Ottawa.

Earning singles wins for Ottawa were Molly Angell and Carly Charbonneau. Taking doubles matches were the pairings of Mariah Cavanaugh and Bailey Bradish, Savanna Weitzel and Gertie Barron, and Ashley Backos and Kaitlin Prettyman.

BOYS SOCCER
Ottawa 4, Mendota 3
The Pirates overcame a two-goal deficit twice to prevail Tuesday at Ottawa.

Daniel Hernandez and Nick Phalen both scored and assisted goals for MHS (1-4-1).

Princeton 4, Sterling 4
The Tigers and Golden Warriors traded goals as neither team held more than a one-goal advantage as the teams ended in a tie Tuesday in Tiskilwa.

Dylan Schaefer scored a pair of goals for Princeton, while Tyson Lorenzen and Zack Anderson also netted goals.












Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.


 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






Saturday morning car tunes at area career center auto show (VIDEO)
Updated: 4/30/2016 11:38:00 AM
Two people injured in Peru fire
Updated: 4/30/2016 11:57:00 AM
No more dead money in the cemetery fund
County board won't decide on consolidation of clerk and recorder offices
Donation means new equipment for the Y
What the ruck? 'The mystery is the attraction'


Illinois Valley Events
<
April
>
SMTWTFS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseAdvertise With UsExtra Content


Copyright 2016 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved