LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : sports : sports   April 29, 2016

9/3/2013 11:15:00 AM
Area roundup: L-P volleyball wins tournament


NT Sports Staff




La Salle-Peru senior setter Katie Olson and sophomore outside hitter Taylor Gibson were named to the all-tournament team Saturday after helping the Lady Cavalier volleyball team win the Springfield Lutheran Crusader Classic.

The Lady Cavs beat Windsor (25-10, 25-19), Springfield (25-21, 20-25, 15-12), Routt (25-10, 25-9) and St. Charles East (25-18, 25-22) to reach the championship match.

In the final, L-P beat the host school 23-25, 25-21, 25-22.

Olson finished with 122 assists, 52 points and eight aces, while Gibson had 56 points, 40 kills, 24 digs, seven aces and three blocks.

Shana Puetz contributed 45 points, 40 kills, 20 digs, nine aces and four blocks, while Abby Turczyn added 50 points and 28 digs.

At Peru/Spring Valley
The Fieldcrest volleyball team placed second Saturday at the St. Bede/Hall Early Bird Invitational.

In pool play, the Knights beat Peoria Manual (25-8, 25-10), St. Bede (25-8, 25-20) and Stark County (25-15, 25-10).

Fieldcrest topped Kewanee 25-23, 25-11 in the semifinals before losing 22-25, 25-21, 25-16 to Dakota in the title match.

In pool play, Tessa Holland had 22 kills, while Gracie Wiesenhofer had 43 assists.
In the semifinals, Haley Ruestman led Fieldcrest with 10 kills, two aces and a block, while Wiesenhofer and Courtney Moritz had 13 assists each.

Ruestman had nine digs and seven kills in the title match.

St. Bede placed third with a 2-1 pool record with wins over Stark County (23-25, 25-21, 16-14) and Peoria Manual (25-12, 25-11).

The Lady Bruins lost to Dakota 25-19, 25-9 in the semifinals before defeating Kewanee 25-17, 25-21 in the third-place match.

Morgan King led the Lady Bruins with 67 digs, 14 points and eight aces, while Morgan Bosnich added 56 assists, 20 points and six aces.

Hall went 1-3 with the lone win coming against Galva (25-19, 25-21).

Vanessa Olivares had 24 assists and 14 kills, while Brooke Keegan had 22 assists and 14 kills.

BOYS SOCCER
At Paw Paw
Carlos Acosta scored eight goals Saturday as DePue won three times to claim the title at the inaugural Paw Paw Invitational.

The Little Giants beat Serena 3-0 in their first game behind two goals from Carlos Acosta.

Acosta added hat tricks in a 5-1 win over Paw Paw and a 6-0 victory over Newark.

At Oregon
Princeton went 3-1-1 over the weekend to place second at the Oregon Tournament.

The Tigers opened the tournament with wins over Oregon (5-0) and Rockford Christian Life (8-1) on Friday.

On Saturday, Princeton defeated Rock Island Alleman (5-1) and tied Chicago Juarez (1-1) to reach the title game.

Princeton fell 4-1 to Rock Island in the title game.

Brady Frank had three goals against Rock Island Alleman, while Nate Duffy scored the lone goal against Chicago Juarez.

Mendota finished 1-3-1 in the tournament to place sixth.

Mendota beat North Boone (6-0) and tied Rock Island Alleman (0-0), but lost to Rock Island (4-1), Monmouth-Roseville (3-1) and Chicago Juarez (2-1).

Rafael Hernandez had two goals in the tournament for the Trojans, while Jesus Delao made 12 saves.

At Earlville
Earlville-Leland lost twice Saturday to finish fourth in the War on 34 Tournament in Earlville.

The Red Raiders lost 3-2 to Rochelle in the semifinals before falling 4-0 to Metamora in the third-place match.

E-L’s Nolan Baumbach and Colin Bomstad made the all-tournament team, as did La Salle-Peru’s Fidelmar Mora.

L-P went 1-2 in the tournament to place sixth, while Ottawa went 1-2 to finish seventh.

Morris beat Rochelle 8-5 in the title game.

BOYS GOLF
At Geneseo
Ottawa senior Dane Lehr fired a 71 on Saturday to tie for third at the Geneseo Invitational.

Lehr’s performance helped the Pirates (318) to an eighth-place finish among 17 teams.

Pekin won with a 299.

Ottawa’s Carter Piercy and Brad Bukantis had career bests with a 75 and an 85, respectively.

GIRLS TENNIS
At Sterling
Princeton senior Jen O’Neil placed second in the No. 1 singles bracket Saturday at the Sterling Newman Invitational to help the Tigresses to a second-place team finish behind Rockford Lutheran.

Princeton’s Anjali Patel and Brittany Krohn finished third at No. 1 doubles, while Laura Behrends and Ellie Bonucci took third at No. 2 doubles.

Mendota tied with Bloomington Central Catholic for fourth place.

Kady Halbmaier and Mary Brandner won the No. 1 doubles bracket to lead the Lady Trojans.

At Champaign
Ottawa scored six team points Saturday at the Champaign Centennial Invitational.
No. 1 singles player Molly Angell went 2-2 to place sixth, while No. 1 doubles team Mariah Cavanaugh and Bailey Bradish also went 2-2 to finish sixth.












Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.


 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






Earlville historians plant homegrown art show Sunday
Updated: 4/28/2016 10:12:00 PM
Where is Dillon Scott?
Updated: 4/28/2016 8:43:00 AM
UPDATE: Stolen truck found, another stolen near Wenona
For the Record (4-28-16): Births, Baptisms, Police Reports
Kilmartin resigns as St. Bede boys basketball coach
Weber to play at IVCC


Illinois Valley Events
<
April
>
SMTWTFS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseAdvertise With UsExtra Content


Copyright 2016 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved