LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : sports : sports   July 22, 2014

12/3/2012 11:03:00 AM
Wrestling roundup: Two area wrestlers win in Seneca


Sports Staff




Two area wrestlers earned titles Saturday at the Seneca Fighting Irish Invitational.

St. Bede’s James Peacock went 3-0 to win the 132-pound bracket, while Marquette’s Jakob Weiss went 4-0 to claim the 106-pound bracket.

Peacock edged Herscher’s Drew Mook 4-3 in the championship match, while Weiss won 11-10 in the title bout against Clifton Central’s Trevor Raines.

While St. Bede and Marquette had individual champions, the Putnam County-Hall co-op team had the best area finish.

PC-Hall placed 12th among the 16 teams with 41 points. Herscher won with 223 points.

St. Bede was 14th with 36 points, Marquette took 15th with 28 points and Mendota finished 16th with 19 points.

PC-Hall had three wrestlers place led by Austin Pletsch with a third-place finish at 182. Mike Milasuski took fifth at 170 and Nathan Tonozzi finished sixth at 220.
Trevor Todd went 4-1 to place third at 285 for Mendota.

At Niles
Ottawa went 2-3 Saturday at the Niles North Super duals.

The Pirates beat Lake Forest (58-16) and Elmwood Park (42-33) and lost to Lakes (48-35), Niles North (49-28) and East Morton (43-35).

Tanner Boaz went 5-0 to lead Ottawa. Also going undefeated for the Pirates were Sean Taulbee (4-0), Cyrano Rayfield (3-0), Alex Fuentes (2-0) and Aaron Pittman-Teague (1-0).

Christian Boswell and Danny Close each went 4-1.

At Rockford
La Salle-Peru placed fifth with 108.5 points Saturday at the Rockford East Giardini Invitational.

Geneseo won with 235 points.

Stephen Morris and Ryan Marlett led the Cavaliers by placing second at 182 and 195 pounds, respectively.

Morris won by pin in 3:52 in the semifinals before falling 10-4 in the title match, while Marlett won by pin in 2:43 in the semifinals before getting pinned in the final.

Colin Groleau (145) and Michael Denyes (220) each placed third for L-P, while Max Kurkowski (113), Alec Freschi (138) and Zach Graves (170) each finished fifth.

Wever, Rayfield state ranked
La Salle-Peru’s Jacob Wever and Ottawa’s Cyrano Rayfield are state ranked.

After both received mention in The Illinois Best Weekly's preseason wrestling rankings, both area wrestlers were ranked in the IlllinoisMatMen.com preseason rankings, which were released last week.

The junior Wever was ranked No. 11 in the Class 2A 126-pound weight class, while the junior Rayfield was No. 8 in the Class 2A 220-pound weight class.

Also receiving honorable mention was Ottawa’s 132-pound junior Devon Jones.

No area teams were ranked in Class 1A or 2A, but the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference East Division’s Sycamore was ranked No. 2 in 2A, Yorkville No. 10 and Kaneland No. 18, while Morris received honorable mention.

The NIB 12 West’s Geneseo was ranked No. 15 in 2A.

In Class 3A, defending state champion Sandburg was ranked No. 1. The Eagles are coached by L-P graduate Eric Siebert.












Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.

MyIV Dining MyIV Briefs MyIV Offers

 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






Z-Tour Bike Ride smashing success
Updated: 7/21/2014 8:29:00 PM
Street repairs to begin soon in SV
Updated: 7/21/2014 8:08:00 PM
Utility rates on the rise in Mendota
Horrific accident clogs I-55 near Joliet
Tractor pull continues with Sauter family help
Another neighborhood under water shut-off


Illinois Valley Events
<
July
>
SMTWTFS
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Reader Poll
Poll Result

Which area baseball team will have the best season?

  17%
La Salle-Peru

  12%
St. Bede

  40%
Hall

  8%
Putnam County

  4%
Mendota

  2%
Ottawa

  12%
Marquette

  2%
Princeton

  0%
Bureau Valley

  0%
Fieldcrest

  1%
LaMoille-Ohio

  2%
Earlville-Leland

  0%
Henry




Photo GalleryVideo LibraryAdvertise With UsMagazinesDealsReaders' ChoiceAbout UsAP Terms of UseExtra Content


Copyright 2014 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved