LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : news : north central illinois   May 24, 2016

3/19/2014 6:35:00 AM
Final local election numbers (not official)


NewsTribune photo/Chris YucusPeru referendum supporters Travis Nelson (left) and Steve Weberski look over precinct totals outside their post-election headquarters at Art Giese's Tavern in Peru.
+ click to enlarge

NewsTribune photo/Chris Yucus
Peru referendum supporters Travis Nelson (left) and Steve Weberski look over precinct totals outside their post-election headquarters at Art Giese's Tavern in Peru.

NewsTribune photo/Scott AndersonSitting in third place in a four-way race for the Republican nomination for candidacy for Bureau County sheriff, Alex Arauza (left) relaxes while eating and conversing at Princeton Arts Academywith Don Mansfield.
+ click to enlarge
NewsTribune photo/Scott Anderson
Sitting in third place in a four-way race for the Republican nomination for candidacy for Bureau County sheriff, Alex Arauza (left) relaxes while eating and conversing at Princeton Arts Academywith Don Mansfield.
NT Staff




Unofficial vote totals are in for La Salle, Bureau, Putnam and Marshall Counties. Absentee ballots still can arrive in the next two weeks.

LA SALLE
COUNTY
PUBLIC QUESTIONS
City of Peru proposition to construct and operate a municipal swimming
pool funded by a real estate property tax imposed upon all
taxable real estate within the City of Peru.
Yes   826
No 1,195

City of Peru proposition to restrict the number of aldermen to six (1 in each of four wards, 2 at-large).
Yes   845
No 1,182
Waltham Township: Continue to allow mining within Waltham Township boundaries?
Yes     7
No 132 
Referendum questions
Wallace Fire Protection District proposition to levy a tax for providing an ambulance service.
Yes 188
No 153

Marseilles Fire Protection District Proposition to levy a tax to provide an ambulance service.
Yes 431
No 363
Village of Rutland/rural Rutland question: Rutland and Toluca Proposition to consolidate Toluca Fire Protection District with
Fire Protection Districts Rutland Fire Protection District.
Yes 50
No 16

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT
FEDERAL
U.S. Senator
Richard Durbin 2,413
U.S. Representative
16th Congressional District
Randall Wayne
Olsen  2,176
Committeewoman
16th Congressional District
Christine Benson 2,243
For State Central Committeeman
16th Congressional District
John M. Nelson 1,032
Dave Neal 1,195
For Representative In Congress
Michael W. Frerichs

STATE
For governor/Lt. Gov.
Tio Hardiman  840
& Brunell Donald
Pat Quinn  1,682
& Paul Vallas
Attorney General
Lisa Madigan 2,386
Secretary Of State
Jesse White 2,507
For Comptroller
Sheila Simon 2,335
For Treasurer
Michael Frerichs 2,205
State representative
75th Representative District
Martha Shugart 214
76th District
Frank J. Mautino 2,063
Regional Superintendent Of
Schools
Dekalb County
Amanda Christensen     81
La Salle, Marshall And
Putnam Counties
Christopher B. Dvorak    2,137
COUNTY
Clerk
Joann Carretto 2,493
Treasurer
Edward McConville  1,295
Jared Hicks     1,370
Sheriff
Rodney Hampton     2,129
County board
District 9 (Peru)
Joseph Oscepinski Jr.    182
District 12 (La Salle)
Michael P. Kasap  70
District 14 (La Salle)
Joseph J. Panzica Jr. 97
District 19
Douglas Trager  100
District 20 (Ottawa)
Thomas Thrush  62
District 21
Brian R. Dose  93
District 22
Jerry L. Hicks  126
District 28
Robert Jakupcak  38

REPUBLICAN BALLOT
FEDERAL
U.S. Senate
Jim Oberweis    4,510
Douglas Truax    3,528
Write-in       14
U.S. Representative
16th Congressional District
David J. Hale Jr.     1,740
Adam Kinzinger      6,579

STATE
Governor
Bill Brady/ 1,257
Maria Rodriguez  
Dan Rutherford/   712
Steve Kim  
Kirk W. Dillard/  3,088
Jil Tracy   
Bruce Rauner/ 3,649
Evelyn Sanguinetti 
Attorney General
Paul M. Schimpf 6,393
Secretary Of State
Michael Webster 6,476
Comptroller
Judy Baar Topinka   6,862
Treasurer
Tom Cross 4,090
Bob Grogan  3,329
State Senate
45th Legislative District
Tim Bivins 738
State Representative
73rd Representative District
David R. Leitch 131
75th Representative District
John D. Anthony 697
Ron Severson 495
76th Representative District
Jerry Lee Long 4,575
90th Representative District
Tom Demmer 734
Regional Superintendent
Of Schools
Dewitt, Livingston, Logan and
Mclean counties
Mark E. Jontry  0
La Salle, Marshall and
Putnam counties  --
Mason, Tazewell and
Woodford counties
Gail S. Owen  67
COUNTY
Treasurer
James L. Spelich       6,477
Sheriff
Thomas J. Templeton 7,079
County Board
District 2
Stephen Carlson       72
Joanne McNally      222
District 3
David Zielke      326
District 6
Charles Borchsenius  244
District 7
Gary Small      242
District 10
Larry Butkus      175
District 14
Donald Jensen      352    
District 20
Arratta Znaniecki     258
District 27
Walter Roach Jr.     269

BUREAU
COUNTY
PUBLIC QUESTIONS
Should Cherry Grade School students attend Dimmick School next year?
Yes 242
No   14
City of Spring Valley
half-percent sales tax increase to help pay for infrastructure improvement?
Yes 257
No 327

Arlington tax referendum
Yes 25
No 13

Tiskilwa Fire District
Yes 168
No 139
DEMOCRATIC BALLOT
FEDERAL
Senate
Richard Durbin 936
U.S. Representative
16th Congressional District
Randall Wayne
Olsen   848
16th State Central Committeewoman
Christine Benson  869
Committeeman
John M. Nelson   423
Dave Neal  449
STATE
Governor
Tio Hardiman  314
Pat Quinn  664
Attorney General
Lisa Madigan 942
Secretary of State
Jesse White  989
Comptroller
Sheila Simon  926
Treasurer
Michael Frerichs  873
76th State Representative
Frank J. Mautino  606
La Salle/Marshall/Putnam
Christopher Dvorak --
COUNTY
Sheriff nomination
James Reed  978
Treasurer nomination
Rick Wilkin 892
County board
District 18
Mike Kohr 30
District 21
Deb Feeney 66

REPUBLICAN BALLOT
FEDERAL
Senate
Jim Oberweis 2,156
Douglas Truax 1,206
Armen Alvarez   --
William Lee --
Write-in  --
16th Congressional District
David J. Hale Jr.  776
Adam Kinzinger  2,881
STATE
Governor
Bill Brady  745
Dan Rutherford  489
Kirk W. Dillard  1,130
Bruce Rauner  1,363
Peter Edward
Jones  --
Attorney General
Paul Schimpf  2,914
Secretary of State
Michael Webster 2,922
Comptroller
Judy
Baar Topinka  3,051
Treasurer
Tom Cross  1,606
Bob Grogan  1,446
73rd State Representative
David Leitch  615
74th State Representative
Donald L. Moffitt  2,013
76th State Representative
Jerry Lee Long  504
Superintendent of Schools
Bureau/Henry/Stark
Angie Zarvell        2,903
Lee/Ogle/Whiteside
Robert Sondgeroth     5
COUNTY
Sheriff nomination
Allan Beaber 1,317
Bill Rosenow  535
Alex Arauza 591
James Shipp  1,299
Treasurer nomination
Courtney Yates-Mabry   2,287
Derek Whited           1,222
Clerk nomination
Kami Hieronymus 3,317
County board nominees
District 1
Robin Rediger  152
District 3
Jim Donarski  136
District 4
Jeffery Mangrich  136
District 7
Marshann Entwhistle  230
District 8
Kristi Warren   214
District 9
Loretta Volker   114
District 13
Daniel Rabe   200
District 17
James Thompson  163
District 20 (Ladd) (write-in)
Nina Cattani 
Urbanowski  -not available-
District 26
Connie Stetson   130
Precinct Committeeman
Democratic Ballot
Ohio 1-Rick Wilkin 24
Westfield 2-Alan Ring 81
Manlius-Ron Christensen  15
Hall 5-Laurie Abrahams    22
Hall 7-Gloria Orlandi 36
Hall 8-Frank Mautino 60
Selby 3-Tom Dobrich         31
Arispie -Mariele Fisher 23
Indiantown -Robert E. Ori  20
Republican Ballot
Berlin-Elwin Goetz 79
Dover -Dave White          117
Hall 4-Roy Giacomelli 31
Hall 5–Barry Welbers 33
Selby 2-Gustavo “Gus”  Hernandez  32
Princeton 1—Marc Cain   187
Princeton 2-Robert Baker 118
Princeton 3-Keith Cain     131
Princeton 5–Dick Volker    90
Princeton 7-Ashlee Warren 82
Princeton 8-M. Wendt      159
P’ton 9-Eldon Entwhistle  172
Wyanet 1-Ralph Anderson 67
Concord 2-Robin Rediger   86
Indiantown–Richard Borys  98

PUTNAM
COUNTY
PUBLIC QUESTION:
Shall the maximum allowable tax rate for the Tiskilwa Rural Fire Protection District be increased from .30 percent to .40 percent of the value of all taxable property within the District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue?
Yes 44
No 18

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT
FEDERAL
Senate
Richard J. Durbin  990
U.S. Representative
16th Congressional District
Randall Wayne Olsen       821
For State Central Committeewoman
16th Congressional District
Christine Benson             856
Committeeman
16th Congressional District
John M. Nelson             367
Dave Neal             462
 
STATE
Governor/Lt. Gov
Tio Hardiman/        413
Brunell Donald
Pat Quinn/        616
Paul Vallas
Attorney General
Lisa Madigan        999
Secretary of State
Jesse White       1,102
Comptroller
Sheila Simon        928
Treasurer
Michael W. Frerichs    839
State Representative
76th Representative District
Frank Mautino      1,134

COUNTY
County clerk and recorder
Chauntelle Biagi-Bruer 523
Daniel Kuhn  954
Treasurer
Kevin Kunkel          1,094
Sheriff
Kevin J. Moore             275
Kevin L. Doyle           1,229
County board
(Vote for not more than three)
Duane Calbow             941
Luke Holly             914
Eric Balma             820

Regional Superintendent of Schools
La Salle, Marshall and Putnam Counties
Christopher B. Dvorak      834

For judge of the circuit court
10th judicial circuit Putnam County (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Scott A. Shore)
Bradley Popurella          1,016
For Precinct Committeeman
Granville 4
Kevin J. Moore            193
Hennepin 1
Teresa L. Clausen           328
Magnolia 2
Daniel S. Kuhn               95
Senachwine 1
Dennis Sparr              55

REPUBLICAN BALLOT
U.S. Senate
Jim Oberweis  239
Douglas Lee Truax 118

U.S. Representative
16th Congressional District
David J. Hale Jr.  60
Adam Kinzinger            330

Governor/Lt. Gov.
Bill Brady/   58
Maria Rodriguez
Dan Rutherford/   67
Steve Kim
Kirk W. Dillard/             140
Jil Tracy
Bruce Rauner/             143
Evelyn Sanguinetti
Attorney General
Paul M. Schimpf             323
Secretary of State
Michael Webster             319
For Comptroller
Judy Baar Topinka           343
For Treasurer
Tom Cross             185
Bob Grogan             150
State Representative
76th Representative District
Jerry Lee Long             312
COUNTY
Clerk/Recorder —No candidate
Treasurer         — No candidate
Sheriff            — No candidate
County board nominee
Steven Malavolti         345

For Judge of the Circuit Court 10th Judicial circuit Putnam County
James A. Mack          364
For Precinct Committeeman
Granville 1
Carl J. Naumann           31
Granville 2
Alma Toedter           43
Magnolia 2
Trudy Sandberg           54

MARSHALL
COUNTY
PUBLIC QUESTIONS
Toluca Fire Protection District: Shall Toluca Fire Protection District be consolidated with Rutland Fire Protection District?
Yes 240
No   38
Rutland Fire Protection District voting (same consolidation question)
Yes   19
No    2

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT
FEDERAL
U.S. Senator
Richard Durbin 186
U.S. Representative
18th Congressional District
Rob Mellon   63
Darrel Miller 114
State Central Committeewoman
18th Congressional District
Shirley McCombs             165
Committeeman
William “Bill” Houlihan      170

STATE
Governor/Lt. Gov
Tio Hardiman/  77
Brunell Donald
Pat Quinn/ 102
Paul Vallas
Attorney General
Lisa Madigan 189
Secretary of State
Jesse White 187
Comptroller
Sheila Simon 182
Treasurer
Michael Frerichs 168
COUNTY
Clerk  — No candidate
Treasurer — No candidate
Sheriff   — No candidate
Regional Superintendent of Schools
La Salle, Marshall and Putnam Counties
Christopher Dvorak 97
Peoria County
Elizabeth A. Derry  0
County Board
District 1, 4-year term
No candidate  —
District 1, unexpired 2-year term  — No candidate
District 2 — No candidate
District 3
Henry “Hank” Gauwitz 59

REPUBLICAN BALLOT
FEDERAL
U.S. Senate
Jim Oberweis  775
Douglas Lee Truax 515
U.S. Representative
18th Congressional District
Aaron Schock          1,245
STATE
Governor/Lt. Gov.
Bill Brady/  252
Maria Rodriguez
Dan Rutherford/  346
Steve Kim
Kirk W. Dillard/  521
Jil Tracy
Bruce Rauner/  322
Evelyn Sanguinetti
STATE
Attorney General
Paul M. Schimpf           1,128
Secretary of State
Michael Webster           1,144
Comptroller
Judy Baar Topinka         1,209
For Treasurer
Tom Cross  674
Bob Grogan  508
State Representative
73rd Representative District
David R. Leitch           1,228
COUNTY
Clerk
Melody Weber           1,253
Treasurer
Cynthia Nighsonger       1,242
Sheriff
Robert E. “Rob” Russell  1,310
Regional Superintendent of Schools
Bureau, Henry and Stark Counties
Angie Zarvell  13
Mason, Tazewell and Woodford Counties
Gail S. Owen             322
COUNTY BOARD
District 1, full 4-year term
(Vote for two) 
David Minnick  213
Vicki Waldschmidt 370
District 1, 2-year term
Andrew W. Stash  368
District 2
(Vote for two)
Gary R. Kroeschen 385
H. Sue McGrath  364
District 3
(Vote for not more than two)
J.H. (Jack) Johnson 362
Precinct Committeeman
Evans
Michael Mendola Jr. 99
Henry 2
Charles G. Owens 102
Saratoga
Allan L. Waldschmidt 32








Related Stories:
• 17-year-olds vote in primary





Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.


 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






List of Memorial Day services
Updated: 5/24/2016 12:05:00 PM
There's bones in those hills (VIDEO)
Updated: 5/24/2016 11:48:00 AM
Moose Lodge helps Princeton board look at positives
La Salle council approves more outdoor dining downtown
Peru considering an ordinance to make dog doo a don't
Girls Softball: Upset ends L-P's season


Illinois Valley Events
<
May
>
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseAdvertise With UsExtra Content


Copyright 2016 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved