LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : news : local   April 29, 2016

5/2/2014 5:32:00 AM
Teachers make the grade


Amy Novario, K-2 life skills teacher in the multiple disabilities program at McKinley Elementary School in Ottawa, received the 2014 La Salle County Educator of the Year award during a banquet Thursday.NewsTribune photo/Rachel Stella
+ click to enlarge
Amy Novario, K-2 life skills teacher in the multiple disabilities program at McKinley Elementary School in Ottawa, received the 2014 La Salle County Educator of the Year award during a banquet Thursday.

NewsTribune photo/Rachel Stella
Rachel Stella
Media Editor



Educators and school staff members from throughout La Salle County gathered Thursday evening for the Regional Office of Education’s “Excellence in Education” awards banquet, held at Celebrations 150 in La Salle.

Amy Novario, K-2 life skills teacher in the multiple disabilities program at McKinley Elementary School in Ottawa, received the 2014 La Salle County Educator of the Year award. She won a plaque and $1,000 to be used as designated in her school.

Paula Corbin, retiring director of La Salle County Regional Safe School in Peru, was recognized for modeling “excellence in education.” She also received a retiring educator award.

Other award winners:

Allen-Otter Creek: Erin Marconi, teacher; Sheila A. Brockman, teachers aide

Deer Park: Natalie Levita, teacher; Andrea Goth, bookkeeper/aide

Dimmick: Kim Groleau, teacher; Jennifer Krolak, secretary; William Hofreiter, teacher; Lynn Davis, teacher

Earlville: Jennifer Rhode, counselor; Michelle Jobst, teacher; Marie Cantlin, special ed paraprofessional

Grand Ridge: Dan Essman, teacher; Amanda Varland, teacher; Ashley Allen, lunch supervisor/crossing guard; David Mathis, superintendent; Colleen Kerestes; reading teacher

Holy Cross School, Mendota: Catherine Cross, preschool teacher; Julie Winner, extended care; Linda Kulupka, teacher

La Salle Elementary: Brian Pett, teacher; Candi Kingry, teacher; Gina Koehler, teacher; Becky Tieman, office paraprofessional; Pam Tobiasz, secretary; Lori Brodzik, teacher; John Fusinatto, teacher; Mavis Kucharz, teacher; Mary Jo Gillmann, teacher

La Salle-Peru High School: Jeremiah Farrell, Dean of Students; Sue Marshall, counselor; Jayme Salazar, teacher; Matt Glupczynski, teacher; Margery Schmitt, accounts payable/receivable; Sybil McGunnigal, audio-visual director; William Obermiller, maintenance; Rick Kurtz, maintenance; Susan Johnson, teacher; Paul Kramarsic, teacher; Peter Navin, teacher

L.E.A.S.E./Circuit Breaker School: Brenda Booker, vision itinerant teacher; Jean Gula, secretary; Georgette Szafranski, social service side

Leland: Mary Hamer, media specialist; Laura Levine, special education; Rose Kidd, bookkeeper

Lostant: Stephanie Ziel, teacher; Jennifer Tooley, administrative assistant

Marquette Academy: Andrea Kowalski, teacher; Krissy Darm, teacher; Jane Zollars, teacher; Sandy Kotek, athletic secretary; Linda Malley, guidance counselor; Duanne Nelson, Title I/Resource

Marseilles: Jon Fox, teacher; Timothy Misener, teacher; Katelyn Weil, teacher; Angela Stapleton, custodian; Kathleen Agostinelli, teacher; Kathleen Blumenshine, teacher; Linda Olsen, teacher; Ann Terry, teacher; Kent Terry, teacher; Vicki Pelton, teacher

Mendota Elementary: Juli Wixom, teacher; Petra Estrada; teacher; Breanna Shippert, teacher; Lauren Howe, teacher; Denise Woods, bookkeeper

Mendota High: Shawn LeRette, business teacher; Leon Mosier, technology director/business teacher; David Ross, teacher; Zonnie Eiten, cafeteria supervisor; Ed Scott, building/grounds supervisor; Larry Sheaves, bus driver; Linda Hahn, cafeteria worker; Mary Ann Roedl, Spanish teacher

Miller: Elizabeth Richardson, teacher; Christine Morris, teacher aide; Jeanne Knudson, teacher

Oglesby: Andrea Politsch, speech-language pathologist, Cara Burr, teacher; Matt Tomsha, custodian

Ottawa Elementary: Kevin Evensen, teacher; Linda Naeve, teacher; Paige Roux, teacher; Beth Scutt, teacher; Shelley Sinning, secretary; Marica Heth, lunchroom server; Donald Holcomb, bus driver; Michael Sedar, custodian: Norma Sweet, custodian; Mary Beth Codo, teacher; Linda Naeve, teacher; Julie Prendergast, principal; Christine Strong, teacher; Charlene Schmelter, posthumously

Ottawa High: Wendy Sheridan, teacher; John Hladovcak, CTE Autos; Kate McIntyre, special needs; Ryan Nevins, teacher; Patrick Myers, asst. technology; Connie Wultzen, payroll; Kevin Cleary, ag teacher

Peru Elementary: Sue Atilano, teacher; Melissa Clydesdale, teacher; Julie Miller, social worker; Jeanine Sonnenberg, bookkeeper; Deborah C. Rounds, teacher; Judith A. Cary, teacher

Regional Office of Education/Regional Safe School Program: Justin Johnson, teacher; Paula Corbin, coordinator

Rutland: Laura Parks, teacher; Larry Duffell, head of maintenance

Seneca Elementary: Cory Yandell, teacher; Jamie Lain, librarian; Brenda Elliott, head housekeeping; Pat Johnson, preschool; Steve Novario, teacher

Seneca High: Kelsey G. Adams, teacher; Kim Sedlock, teacher; Martin Harig, computer technician; Cathy Bergstrom, teacher

Serena: Colleen M. Connell, teacher; Jonathan Immel, teacher; Valerie M. Manning, speech/language pathologist; Malinda Vatland, bookkeeper; Mary Lou Wilson, food service; Dan Joyce, superintendent; Kathryn J. Cantlin, teacher; Deborah M. Torri, teacher; Cathy Noel, counselor; Alice Pfau-Pakenham, teacher

SRAVTE/Area Career Center: Matthew Dawson, residential wiring

Streator Elementary: Michelle Pitte, teacher; Peggy Nink, teacher; Mary Darrow, teacher; Heidi Schultz, psychologist; Lori Topolski, library secretary; Cindy Dutko, teacher aide; Kathy Kmetz, teacher aide; Cindy Miller, secretary; Beth Berosek, special education teacher; Peggy Nink, teacher; Janet Fryman, teacher; Diane Haase, teacher

Streator High: Douglas M. Harris, teacher; Jacob E. Niemi-Corley, teacher; Dawn L. Price, teacher; Christopher S. Peterson, teacher; Kimberly A. Zavada, bookkeeper; Gary G. Sonnenberg, counselor

Tonica: Trudy Forkner, teacher; Colleen Huska, para-professional

Trinity Catholic Academy: Beverly Kimble, teacher

Wallace: Andrea Gustafson, teacher; Steve Sharp, teacher; Brandy Broadus, bus driver; Linda Liebhart, teacher; Anne Barlow, teacher

Waltham: Veronica Blue, teacher; Linda Pubentz, homebound tutor; Jan Tol, para-professional












Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.


 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






No MAP grants, no degree for a laid-off mother of five (VIDEO)
Updated: 4/28/2016 1:53:00 PM
For the Record (4-29-2016): Police reports, marriage licenses
Updated: 4/29/2016 10:26:00 AM
Earlville historians plant homegrown art show Sunday
Where is Dillon Scott?
UPDATE: Stolen truck found, another stolen near Wenona
For the Record (4-28-16): Births, Baptisms, Police Reports


Illinois Valley Events
<
April
>
SMTWTFS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseAdvertise With UsExtra Content


Copyright 2016 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved