LaSalle News Tribune | LaSalle, IL
 
close
Due to weather related issues, in some areas there may be delayed deliveries of your Monday issue of the NewsTribune.
If road conditions are severe enough, your delivery person may not be able to deliver your NewsTribune at all on Monday.
In this case, your Monday edition will be delivered with your Tuesday newspaper.
We ask you to be understanding for the safety of our carriers.

You can view Tuesday's newspaper online at http://newstribonline.com
 


home : news : putnam   May 26, 2016

2/26/2013 7:35:00 AM
St. Bede team wins regional title in WYSE competition


NT Staff




The St. Bede varsity Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering team placed first at the regional academic competition, hosted by Illinois Valley Community College in cooperation with La Salle-Peru Township High School. The victory entitles the team to advance to sectional competition March 6 at Illinois Central College in East Peoria.

The WYSE program is offered to high schools statewide and sponsored by the University of Illinois.

Students compete in two written exams among the following subjects: biology, chemistry, computer science, graphic engineering, English, math, and physics.

The 14-member varsity team consisted of Michael Bellino, Grant Bosnich, Sam Brolley, Marcus Cirone, Brandon Criss, Adam Hunter, Joe Jagiella, Kendall Kolodziej, Eric Li, Sam Lucas, Jake Postula, Lauren Urbanowski, Keira Zhuang and Brendan Zimmerman.

The junior varsity team consisted of Megan Cain, Sophie Carus, Christine Daley, Emily Haas, Erin Line, James Peacock, Hannah Read, Christopher Sampson, Hannah Smith, Lydia Stariha, Claudia Szczepaniak, Allison Whalen and Steven Zhang.

Three students from the group have been selected to participate on the varsity team at sectionals. They are Sampson, Stariha and Szczepaniak.

Regional individual award winners were Sam Brolley, who placed second in English; Brandon Criss who double-medaled with a first-place finish in computer science and a third place in math; Kendall Kolodziej who won second place in graphic engineering; Eric Li, who also double-medaled with a second place in all divisions in chemistry and a first place in St. Bede’s division in physics; Sam Lucas, who placed third in English; Joe Jagiella was a double medalist with 1st place in all divisions in chemistry and 2nd place in computer science; Jake Postula (third place in graphic engineering); Christopher Sampson (third place in chemistry); and for the second year in a row a third place in physics was awarded to Keira Zhuang (third place in physics, second in math).

Brother Luke McLachlan, O.S.B., coaches the team.










Login to your account:
  Username:
  Password:
Remember me
Login reminder
  If you'd like to comment on this article, please log in or click here to subscribe.


 

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE






LifeFlight helicopter on way to accident scene
Updated: 5/26/2016 4:06:00 PM
Congressman weighs in on Democrat move in Springfield
Updated: 5/26/2016 1:21:00 PM
'The least we can do is take care of them'
Peru announces summer road work and detours
E-smoking isn't allowed in school either
Man, 26, accused of making child porn


Illinois Valley Events
<
May
>
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        



Photo GalleryVideo LibraryMagazinesDealsAbout UsAP Terms of UseAdvertise With UsExtra Content


Copyright 2016 NewsTribune, LaSalle, Illinois. All rights reserved.

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved